Member of Alma Media

Privacy Policy

Talentem s.r.o., with its registered office at Rohanské nábřeží 678/27, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, Id No.: 017 19 815, registered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 210904 (“Talentem”) as the worldwide recruitment professionals and part of the Alma Media as well as personal data controller would like to hereby inform you of the processing of your personal data you have provided and/or will provide to the company.

Talentem connects job providers and suitable job seekers. We help our clients to find suitable candidates for vacant posts and thus find you the ideal job. To this end we need your personal data. Since the purpose and means of the processing of personal data are determined by both our company and the client separately, we are in the position of an independent data controller.

It is important for Talentem that your personal data, which you provide as part of the recruitment process, is kept safe and secured and that you not only have confidence in us but are also properly informed about how we treat your personal data in the context of the selection procedure. We aim to maintain the highest possible level of protection of personal data and we process and protect personal data in accordance with this policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and related legislation on the protection of personal data.

1.PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

When and how do we collect personal data?


We collect personal data from:

 

  • the LinkedIn professional network;
  • directly from you if we communicate with you in writing or by phone;
  • from other publicly accessible sources.

 

Any data controller may use publicly available information, such as information from public registers or other publicly available databases and sources, for the purposes of the selection procedure. Such information search is conducted by our company’s staff. In some cases, third parties (former employers) may provide recommendations regarding your previous employment.


What data do we process (What is the scope of processing)?


The categories of personal data we collect can be used to identify you as a natural person. These primarily include name, surname, e-mail address and phone number. However, during the phone call (interview), we ask for further information such as education and wage/salary expectations that we need to evaluate suitable candidates. However, (i) only data relevant to the employee selection procedure are processed and collected, and (ii) the scope of data may vary depending on a particular job position.
In principle, we do not want to know your sensitive data (GDPR refers to such data as to special categories of personal data) neither do we require information not related to the job that not even an employer is authorised to require, as laid down in the Labour Code. However, in cases where there is a substantive reason relating to the nature of the work to be carried out or where processing of such data is required by a specific legal provision or where you give express consent to such processing (whether in writing or by phone during a phone call with us), the data may (exceptionally) be processed and transferred to your potential employer. We also transfer your CV or a cover letter submitted to us by you in the unamended form in which we receive these documents from you to our clients – your potential employer.


What is the purpose and legal basis?


Personal data will be processed in connection with a selection procedure on the basis of point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures.
However, if you express an interest during the phone call (interview) to retain your data for any other suitable offers from other potential employers, your personal data may be processed for the purpose of keeping you on record as a candidate / job seeker in order to offer you similar job opportunities in the future as agreed during the phone call (interview).
The purpose of personal data processing is thus to conduct selection procedures for specific employers and to offer similar job opportunities in the future.


Personal data that are processed for aggregated analyses/statistics or market surveys are always processed in a way that does not allow the identification of individual candidates / job seekers. These are, for example, internet traffic statistics. The aggregated data do not contain any information through which individual persons can be identified and are therefore not personal data.


How long do we retain data and to whom do we transfer it?


If you express your consent or interest during a phone call (interview), your personal data will be retained for a limited period of time in order to offer you similar employment opportunities in the future. A job seeker may be a suitable candidate for future vacancies, and, to that end, Talentem may retain personal data on the basis of the consent given or if it follows from the phone call (interview) or other communication with the candidate that they wish such retention. If you do not wish your personal details to be processed for this purpose (offering you job opportunities in the future), or if you change your mind regarding your prior consent, please contact us using the contact details below. Talentem complies with the retention limitation principle, i.e. it does not process personal data for longer than what is necessary for the purpose.

 

We store/process personal data in the EU/EEA. In exceptional cases, the client, i.e. your potential employer, may be located outside the EU/EEA or we may be instructed to send your data to the HR department in the relevant third country. In such a case, the data provided by you will be processed and transferred outside the EU/EEA in compliance with the relevant rules laid down in the GDPR, in particular in Article 45 GDPR, on the basis of appropriate safeguards under Article 46 GDPR, or on the basis of a specific exception under point b of Article 49(1), as the transmission of your personal data is necessary for the implementation of the pre-contractual arrangements.

 

The specific employer and the third country to which we would transfer your personal data, if appropriate, will be identified to you during the phone call (interview), as the transmission of data depends on the job location at your potential employer. Please note that in some third countries the national legislations may not guarantee an adequate level of protection of personal data as in the EU and that Talentem is not able to influence the treatment of your personal data processed outside the EU/EEA. Safe third countries ensuring an adequate level of protection of personal data in accordance with Article 45 GDPR are those countries that have obtained a valid European Commission decision on adequacy of personal data protection; their list is available here.

 

In addition, we may transfer personal data also to:

 

  • our contractors and subcontractors acting as our data processors in accordance with our instructions (should you wish so we can provide you with a current list of these processors at your request);
  • state organs, legal representatives, or other persons, if so stipulated (allowed) by a valid legal regulation or decision of the relevant authority. 

 

2. YOUR RIGHTS

In relation to the personal data provided, you have the right to request the information about you that we process by sending us a written request (e.g. by e-mail). See below for contact details. You have the right to one copy of the personal data processed, free of charge. For additional copies requested, we may charge a reasonable fee equal to the administrative costs of issuing the copy in question.

 

In addition to the right of access you also have the: 

 

Right of correction – you can ask us to add, change or update your personal data if they are inaccurate or incomplete;

 

Right to deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal data at any time. If you request deletion, your personal data will be deleted if (i) they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or (iv) we have no obligation of processing under any law;

 

Right to restriction – if you request restriction of the processing, we will make your personal data inaccessible, temporarily remove or retain them or perform any other acts of processing that are necessary for the proper exercise of the right used;

 

Right to object – possibility to object at any time to the processing being carried out to protect legitimate interests. In the event that we fail to prove that there is a serious legitimate reason for the processing that outweighs your interests or rights and freedoms, we will terminate the processing without undue delay on the basis of your objection; 

 

Right to data portability – if you want us to transfer your personal data, which we process automatically with your consent or under contract, to a third party, you can use your right to data portability;

 

Right not to be the subject of automated decision-making – during the processing by Talentem neither you nor your personal data will be the subject of automated decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, if the decision would have a legal effect on you or give rise to a similarly significant effect. Data processing by Talentem does not involve automated decision-making;

 

Right to withdraw consent – if your personal data are processed by consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

 

Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority – if you believe that the processing by Talentem is in violation of the law, you have the right to file a complaint at any time with the competent supervisory authority of the Czech Republic, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz). 

 

In connection with the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data protection, we recommend that you contact our company first before filing a complaint with the supervisory authority, as we may be able to resolve the matter directly with you in a more effective manner.

 

You can exercise your rights using the contact details given below. 

 

3. SECURITY

We ensure a high level of personal data protection and therefore actively work to ensure that your personal data are processed with the utmost care. We are taking the measures that can reasonably be expected to ensure that your personal data are processed safely and in accordance with this policy and GDPR.

 

In cases where data and information are/is transferred over the internet and mobile networks, it is not possible to guarantee 100% security of transmission and therefore we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of the personal data you send to us over the web (e.g. by e-mail). Please note that any data/information communicated over networks are/is simultaneously stored on servers of the providers/operators of these services. Ideally, encryption is a prerequisite for sending documents securely by e-mail. Encryption of an e-mail message means that the message is converted from legible plain text to encrypted text, and that only the recipient can decrypt the message for reading. Please also pay attention to the terms and conditions of each operator; as a rule, these terms and conditions are generally available on their websites, especially if you send information or data of a more sensitive nature by e-mail. Talentem assumes no liability for any leakage, unauthorised access or other misuse of your data caused by their insufficient safeguarding when sent from your e-mail server.

 

4. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND USEFUL LINKS 

We are authorized to change or supplement the content of Privacy Policy at any time. If we do so, we will at the same time inform you of any significant or substantial changes made, in accordance with the recommendation of the European Data Protection Board. The latest version of Privacy Policy will always be available in the footer of Talentem’s website available here.

 

You can find the terms and conditions of personal data processing via LinkedIn here

 

5. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions regarding this policy or the method of processing of your personal data, please contact us using any of the contact details below:

 

E-mail: info@talentem.com

Web form: www.talentem.com

Mailing address: Rohanské nábřeží 678/27, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, IČO: 017 19 815

 

We have not appointed a data processing officer as we are not obliged to do so. 

 

This Privacy Policy enters into force and effect as of 01.09.2021.